Baseball.gif (5268 bytes) Tournament's
      
Senior Division: 15-16 Year Olds

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)
 FTLL Home  

Sr. League World Series - 2004 WORLD CHAMPS!

Senior League World Series - 10 Teams - Pool Play / Single Elimination
Sunday, August 15th - Saturday, August 21st (Click here for Official Tournament Info/Scores)
Held at Mansfield Stadium in Bangor, Maine (Click here for the Official Bangor World Series website)

Note: Freehold Twp. will represent the US East which is in Pool B with the following teams:
US Central: Humboldt Park Little League - Chicago, Illinois,
US Southwest: Greater Helotes National LL - San Antonio, Texas
EMEA (Europe/Middle East/Africa): Windmills Little League Rotterdam - Rotterdam, Netherlands
Latin America: San Francisco LL - Maracaibo, Venezuela

Sunday, August 15th - 5:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 7 vs. US Central - 4 (1-0)
Monday, August 16th - 8:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 16 vs. EMEA - 2 [5 Inn.] (2-0)
Tuesday, August 17th - 5:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 12 vs. US Southwest - 1 [5 Inn.] (3-0)
Thursday, August 19th - 10:00 AM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 2vs. Latin America - 4 [9 Inn.] (3-1)
Freehold Twp. finishes 2nd in Pool B and advances to the Semi-Final round on Friday, August 20th

Friday, August 20th - 11:30 AM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 1 vs. Dade City, FL (US South) - 0
Saturday, August 21st - 8:30 PM: Freehold Twp. (US East) - 10 vs.  Oxnard, CA (US West) - 1 [Overall 21-1]

Wondering what it's like to be at Senior League World Series? Click here for A Daily Recap & Photo's

Bangor radio station WZON AM 620 will be broadcasting all 23 of the World Series games on the Internet.
Go to the stationís Web site, at www.zoneradio.com, for more information.


Divider.GIF (317 bytes)

Eastern Regional Tournament - Champions!

Senior League Eastern Regional Tournament - 11 Teams - Double Elimination
Friday, August 6th - Thursday, August 12th - (Click here for Official Tournament Brackets/Scores)
Hosted by NJ District 15 & West Deptford LL @ Union Field - West Deptford LL, Thorofare, NJ
<Click here for directions to Union Field & Live Stats/Recaps>

Saturday, August 7th - 8:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (NJ) - 6 vs. North East (MD) - 2 (1-0)
Monday, August 9th - 8:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (NJ) - 12 vs. West Deptford (NJ-Host) - 6 (2-0)
Tuesday, August 10th - 7:30 PM: Freehold Twp. (NJ) - 29 vs. Haverstraw (NY) - 2 (3-0)
Thursday, August 12th - 12:00 PM: Freehold Twp. (NJ) - 14 vs. West Deptford (NJ-Host) - 3 (4-0) [16-0 Overall]

Freehold Twp. advances to Sr. League World Series at Bangor, Maine - August 15th - 21st
 

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)

NJ State Tournament - Champions!

Senior League NJ State Tournament - 4 Teams - Double Elimination
Saturday, July 31st - Wednesday, August 4th
Hosted by Parsippany Troy East LL - Smith Field Park Route 46 @ Baldwin Rd, Parsippany, NJ
<
Click here for directions to Smith Field Park>

Teams: Parsippany (Sect. 1), Roberto Clemente (Sect. 2), Freehold Twp. (Sect. 3), & Blackwood (Sect. 4)
Note: Official Tournament Information may be found under 'State - Senior Baseball' on District 1 web site: www.llnjone.org

** The tournament start has been postponed to Sat. July 31st due to this weeks weather & delays in completing the Sectionals **

Saturday, July 31st - 3:30 PM: Freehold Twp. (Sect. 3)  - 6 vs. Roberto Clemente (Sect. 2) - 4 (1-0)
Monday, August 2nd - 7:30 PM: Freehold Twp. (Sect. 3) - 14 vs. Blackwood (Sect. 4) - 1 [5 Inn.] (2-0)
Wednesday, August 4th - 5:30 PM: Freehold Twp. - 6 vs. Roberto Clemente - 5 (3-0) [12-0 overall]

Freehold Twp. (New Jersey State winner) advances to Sr. League Eastern Regional at West Deptford - August 6th - 12th
 

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)
 

Section 3 Tournament - Champions!

Senior League Section 3 Tournament - 4 Teams - Double Elimination - Friday, July 23rd - Tuesday, July 26th
Hosted by Freehold Twp. (D19) @ Michael J. Tighe Park (Directions to FTLL @ Michael J. Tighe Park)
Teams: Sayre Woods South (D10), Spring Lake/Sea Girt (D11), Brick American (D18) & Freehold Twp. (D19)

Saturday, July 24th - 1:00 PM: Freehold Twp. - 2 vs. Brick American - 0 (1-0)
Saturday, July 24th - 8:00 PM: Freehold Twp.  - 2 vs. Sayre Woods So. - 1 (2-0)
Monday, July 26th - 7:00 PM: Freehold Twp. - 10 vs. Brick American  - 0 [5 Inn.] (3-0) [9-0 overall]
 
Freehold Twp. (Section 3 winner) advances to State Tournament beginning on July 31st at Parsippany - East
 

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)

District 19 Tournament - Champions!

Note: Official District Tournament Information may be found on District 19 Web Site

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)

Senior League District 19 Tournament - Pool Play (2 Pools - 5 Teams each) / Final 4 - Double Elimination

Freehold Twp - Pool 2

Saturday, July 10th - 11:00 AM @ Eatontown: Freehold Twp - 12 vs. Tinton Falls - 0 [5 Inn.] (1-0)
Sunday, July 11th - 11:00 AM @ Middletown: Freehold Twp - 14 vs. Lincroft - 0 [5 Inn.] (2-0)
Thursday, July 15th - 6:30 PM @ Freehold Twp: Freehold Twp - 12 vs. Marlboro - 0 [5 Inn.] (3-0)
                - End of Pool Play - 1st place finish in Pool 2

* 1st & 2nd place pool winners advance to double elimination tournament beginning on July 17th.

Final 4 - Double Elimination

Saturday, July 17th - 4:00 PM @ Freehold Twp: Freehold Twp - 10 vs. Freehold Boro - 1 (1-0)
Sunday, July 18th - 11:00 AM @ Freehold Twp: Freehold Twp - 11 vs. Tinton Falls - 1 [5 Inn.] (2-0)
Tuesday, July 20th - 5:30 PM @ Freehold Twp: Freehold Twp - 7 vs. - Tinton Falls - 0 (3-0) [6-0 overall]

Freehold Twp. (District 19 winner) advances to Sectional Tournament beginning on July 23rd at Freehold Twp.
 

Divider.GIF (317 bytes)